Key Superannuation Statistics — Australia 2026
| Metric | 2026 Data | Trend |
| Total Superannuation AUM | $4.1 trillion AUD | Up 12% from 2024 |
| Number of Super Fund Members | 17.8 million | Stable growth |
| Superannuation Guarantee Rate (2026) | 11.5% (rising to 12% July 2026) | Legislated increase |
| Average Super Balance (Age 60–64) | $402,000 AUD | Up 8% from 2024 |
| Number of APRA-Regulated Funds | 138 funds | Consolidation trend |
| Number of SMSFs (Self-Managed) | 620,000+ | Up 3% from 2024 |
| Average Annual Return — Balanced Option (10yr) | 8.1% p.a. | Strong long-term performance |
| Median Total Fee — MySuper Products | 0.84% of balance p.a. | Declining due to regulation |
| Super Contributions (FY2025) | $168 billion AUD | Record high |
| Projected Total AUM by 2035 | $9+ trillion AUD | Structural growth |
1. How the Australian Superannuation System Works
1.1 The Superannuation Guarantee — What You Need to Know in 2026
The Superannuation Guarantee (SG) is the foundation of Australia’s retirement savings system. Introduced in 1992, it mandates that employers contribute a set percentage of eligible employees’ ordinary time earnings (OTE) into a superannuation fund. Key 2026 SG details include:
• Current SG rate: 11.5% of ordinary time earnings (effective from 1 July 2025)
• Upcoming SG increase: Rate rises to 12% from 1 July 2026 — the final legislated increase under the current schedule
• Eligibility: Most employees aged 18 and over are eligible; some workers under 18 working more than 30 hours per week also qualify
• Concessional contributions cap: $30,000 per financial year in 2025–26 (includes employer SG contributions and salary sacrifice)
• Non-concessional contributions cap: $120,000 per financial year (after-tax contributions)
• Super preservation age: Currently 60 — you generally cannot access super until you reach preservation age and retire
1.2 Types of Super Funds in Australia
| Fund Type | Description | Best For | Number of Funds (2026) |
| Industry Funds | Not-for-profit funds originally set up for specific industries; profits returned to members | Most employees — typically lowest fees and strong performance | ~40 major funds |
| Retail Funds | Run by financial institutions (banks, insurers) for profit; wide investment choice | Investors wanting premium adviser services and investment flexibility | ~60 funds |
| Corporate Funds | Established by employers for their workforce; often employer-subsidised fees | Employees of large corporations with a company super arrangement | ~20 major funds |
| Public Sector Funds | Government employee super funds; often defined benefit components | Government employees (federal and state) | ~15 funds |
| Self-Managed Super Funds (SMSF) | Member-managed funds with up to 6 members; maximum investment control | High-balance investors ($500,000+) wanting direct asset control | 620,000+ funds |
2. Best Super Funds Australia 2026 — Performance Rankings
2.1 Top Performing Super Funds — Balanced Option (10-Year Returns)
The following rankings are based on the 10-year annualised return of each fund’s default balanced (or equivalent MySuper) investment option, as reported by APRA and independent research houses including SuperRatings and Chant West for the period ending 31 December 2025. Past performance does not guarantee future returns.
| Rank | Fund Name | Fund Type | 10-yr Return (p.a.) | Total Fee (% p.a.) | APRA Rating |
| 1 | Australian Retirement Trust (ART) | Industry | 9.2% | 0.69% | AAA |
| 2 | AustralianSuper | Industry | 9.0% | 0.67% | AAA |
| 3 | Hostplus | Industry | 8.9% | 0.88% | AAA |
| 4 | UniSuper | Industry | 8.7% | 0.60% | AAA |
| 5 | Cbus Super | Industry | 8.6% | 0.67% | AA+ |
| 6 | HESTA | Industry | 8.4% | 0.64% | AA+ |
| 7 | REST Super | Industry | 8.2% | 0.60% | AA+ |
| 8 | Aware Super | Industry | 8.1% | 0.71% | AA+ |
| 9 | Colonial First State (CFS) | Retail | 7.9% | 1.12% | AA |
| 10 | Vanguard Super | Retail | 7.8% | 0.58% | AA |
2.2 Best Super Funds by Category — 2026
Best Super Fund for Low Fees
Fee minimisation is critical for long-term super growth. APRA’s MySuper heatmap consistently highlights funds with fees above 1% as underperforming peers on a fee-adjusted basis. The lowest-fee funds in 2026:
• UniSuper: 0.60% total fee — outstanding value for a full-service industry fund
• REST Super: 0.60% total fee — excellent option for retail and hospitality workers
• AustralianSuper: 0.67% — largest super fund by AUM, economies of scale delivered to members
• Vanguard Super: 0.58% — newest entrant, disrupting the market with index-based low-cost strategy
Best Super Fund for Investment Performance
For members focused on maximising long-term returns, the following funds have consistently delivered above-median performance across 5, 7, and 10-year time horizons:
• Australian Retirement Trust (ART): Formed from the merger of QSuper and Sunsuper, ART has delivered top-quartile performance across all time periods in 2025–2026
• AustralianSuper: The nation’s largest fund manages over $350 billion and has delivered 9.0% p.a. over 10 years in its Balanced option
• Hostplus: Consistently strong performer with high allocation to unlisted assets including infrastructure and private equity
Best Super Fund for Young Australians (Under 35)
For younger members with a long investment horizon, a higher-growth allocation is typically appropriate. Funds offering strong high-growth options include:
• AustralianSuper High Growth option: 10-year return of 10.8% p.a. — appropriate for members 20–40 years from retirement
• Australian Retirement Trust Super Savings High Growth: 10.5% p.a. over 10 years
• Hostplus Shares Plus: 11.2% p.a. over 10 years — highest-returning diversified growth option among large funds
Best Super Fund for Self-Employed Australians
Self-employed Australians are not covered by the Superannuation Guarantee and must make voluntary contributions. Key considerations include fund flexibility, low minimum contribution requirements, and strong insurance options:
• AustralianSuper: Accepts personal contributions of any amount; strong voluntary insurance options
• REST Super: Low-cost, easy online contributions management for sole traders and freelancers
• Australian Retirement Trust: Comprehensive insurance cover available without employer contribution requirement
3. Superannuation Fees — What You’re Really Paying
3.1 Types of Super Fees Explained
Understanding super fees is one of the most important — and most overlooked — aspects of fund selection. Even a difference of 0.5% in annual fees can cost hundreds of thousands of dollars over a lifetime of super contributions. The main types of fees charged by Australian super funds include:
| Fee Type | Description | Typical Range | Impact Over 30 Years* |
| Administration fee | Flat dollar or percentage fee for managing your account | $0–$150/year + 0.10–0.25% | Significant on smaller balances |
| Investment fee | Fee for managing your chosen investment option | 0.20–0.80% p.a. | Major long-term cost driver |
| Performance fee | Fee charged when the fund exceeds a benchmark return | 0–0.30% p.a. (variable) | Can add up in strong market years |
| Buy/sell spread | Cost of entering or exiting an investment option | 0.05–0.25% per switch | Minimal if rarely switching |
| Insurance premium | Cost of death, TPD, and income protection cover | $2–$25/week depending on cover | Often underestimated by members |
| Advice fee | Fee for personal financial advice (if opted in) | $0–$3,000+ | Only pay if you use advice services |
*Based on a starting balance of $50,000 AUD with $10,000 annual contributions and 8% gross return p.a.
3.2 The True Cost of High Super Fees — A Data Illustration
To illustrate the real-world impact of fee differences, consider two hypothetical members: both aged 30, both with a current super balance of $80,000 AUD, both contributing $15,000 per year, and both earning 8.5% gross returns annually. The only difference is their fund’s total fee:
| Scenario | Total Annual Fee | Balance at Age 65 | Lost to Fees vs Lowest-Cost Option |
| Low-fee fund (e.g. UniSuper) | 0.60% p.a. | $2,847,000 AUD | Baseline |
| Average fee fund | 0.85% p.a. | $2,641,000 AUD | -$206,000 AUD |
| High-fee fund | 1.20% p.a. | $2,381,000 AUD | -$466,000 AUD |
| Very high-fee fund | 1.80% p.a. | $2,062,000 AUD | -$785,000 AUD |
4. Super Fund Investment Options — What to Choose in 2026
4.1 Standard Investment Option Categories
All APRA-regulated super funds offer a range of pre-mixed and sector investment options. Understanding these is essential for aligning your super investments with your age, risk tolerance, and retirement timeline:
| Option Type | Asset Mix (approx.) | Expected Return* | Risk Level | Best For |
| High Growth / Aggressive | 90–100% growth assets | 9–11% p.a. | High | Members 20–40 years from retirement |
| Growth | 76–90% growth assets | 8–9.5% p.a. | Medium-High | Members 10–25 years from retirement |
| Balanced (MySuper default) | 61–75% growth assets | 7–8.5% p.a. | Medium | Most members — default option |
| Conservative Balanced | 41–60% growth assets | 6–7.5% p.a. | Medium-Low | Members 5–10 years from retirement |
| Conservative / Stable | 21–40% growth assets | 4.5–6% p.a. | Low-Medium | Members near or in retirement |
| Cash | 100% cash/deposits | 3.5–5% p.a. | Very Low | Short-term capital preservation only |
*Long-term expected returns are illustrative estimates based on historical 10-year APRA data. Actual returns will vary.
4.2 2026 Investment Trends in Australian Super
Trend 1: Growth of Sustainable / ESG Investment Options
Environmental, Social, and Governance (ESG) investment options have seen explosive growth in Australian super. By 2026, over 85% of APRA-regulated funds offer at least one dedicated ESG option, and member uptake has increased by 140% since 2021. AustralianSuper, Australian Retirement Trust, and HESTA have been particularly active in building ESG-screened portfolios.
Trend 2: Unlisted Asset Exposure
Australia’s largest industry funds — particularly AustralianSuper, Australian Retirement Trust, and Hostplus — have significantly increased their allocations to unlisted infrastructure, private equity, and private credit. These assets have delivered strong risk-adjusted returns in 2024–2026, contributing materially to outperformance versus retail fund peers. Hostplus’s unlisted assets now comprise approximately 30% of its Balanced option portfolio.
Trend 3: Member Direct Investment Options
Several major funds now offer ‘member direct’ or ‘self-directed’ investment options within the super structure, allowing members to invest in ASX-listed shares, ETFs, and term deposits alongside their core super portfolio. This feature — offered by AustralianSuper, CBA Essential Super, and others — gives sophisticated investors greater control without the compliance burden of a full SMSF.
5. Super Insurance — What’s Covered and What to Watch
5.1 Default Insurance in Super
Most Australians have life insurance, total and permanent disability (TPD) insurance, and income protection insurance through their super fund without even realising it. Default super insurance is a cost-effective way to access cover, but the details vary significantly between funds:
| Insurance Type | What It Covers | Default Coverage (Typical) | Key Consideration |
| Life / Death Cover | Lump sum paid to beneficiaries on death | $100,000–$300,000 AUD | May be insufficient for families with mortgages |
| Total & Permanent Disability (TPD) | Lump sum if you become permanently disabled | $100,000–$200,000 AUD | Definition of ‘TPD’ varies — check your fund’s policy |
| Income Protection | Monthly payments if unable to work due to illness/injury | 75% of salary, 2-year benefit period | Benefit period and waiting period vary significantly |
5.2 The 2019–2026 Insurance Reforms — What Changed
Following the Protecting Your Super (PYS) and Putting Members’ Interests First (PMIF) legislation, significant changes to default super insurance have applied since 2019–2020 and continue to shape the landscape in 2026:
• Inactive accounts (no contributions for 16+ months) no longer automatically retain insurance cover — members must opt in
• Members under age 25 and with balances below $6,000 do not receive default insurance — they must opt in
• Funds must not erode balances below $6,000 through insurance premiums
• Result: The number of Australians with duplicate super insurance policies has fallen significantly, but some previously covered members are now uninsured — a critical awareness gap
6. How to Choose the Best Super Fund for You — 2026 Checklist
6.1 The Five Key Factors
Choosing the right super fund is one of the most impactful financial decisions an Australian can make. The following five factors should guide your decision:
| Factor | What to Look For | Where to Check |
| Investment Performance | Top-quartile returns over 5 and 10 years in your chosen option | APRA Super Fund Heatmap, SuperRatings, Chant West |
| Total Fees | Below 0.85% p.a. for a balanced option — ideally under 0.70% | Your fund’s Product Disclosure Statement (PDS) |
| Insurance Quality | Adequate default cover; ability to increase cover without medical evidence | Fund’s Insurance Guide |
| Investment Options | Access to growth, balanced, ESG, and member direct options | Fund’s investment menu |
| Member Services | App quality, online claims, financial advice access | App store ratings, fund website |
6.2 How to Switch Super Funds
Switching your super fund in 2026 is straightforward and can be done entirely online in most cases. The process takes approximately 3–5 business days:
• Step 1: Research and select your new fund — compare using APRA’s YourSuper comparison tool at ato.gov.au/super
• Step 2: Join your new fund online — most funds offer a simple online application taking under 10 minutes
• Step 3: Complete a rollover request — either through your new fund’s portal or via myGov linked to the ATO
• Step 4: Notify your employer — provide your new fund’s details and USI (Unique Superannuation Identifier) to your payroll department
• Step 5: Review insurance — check that you have adequate cover in your new fund before cancelling insurance in your old fund
• Important: Consider any exit fees, insurance gaps, and defined benefit entitlements before switching
7. Self-Managed Super Funds (SMSFs) in 2026
7.1 Is an SMSF Right for You?
Self-Managed Super Funds (SMSFs) offer the ultimate in investment flexibility and control, but they come with significant responsibility and cost. In 2026, there are over 620,000 SMSFs in Australia with total assets exceeding $1 trillion — representing approximately 25% of total superannuation assets.
SMSFs are generally most suitable for individuals or couples with the following profile:
• Super balance of $500,000 or more — below this threshold, SMSF costs typically outweigh the benefits relative to industry funds
• Time and capability to manage investments and meet compliance obligations
• Specific investment goals not achievable through APRA-regulated funds — such as direct property, art, or business real property
• Access to professional SMSF accounting and audit services (mandatory annual audit requirement)
| SMSF Consideration | Detail | Cost / Impact |
| Setup cost | Establishment of trust deed and fund structure | $1,500–$3,000 AUD |
| Annual accounting & audit | Mandatory independent audit each year | $2,000–$5,000 AUD p.a. |
| ATO supervisory levy | Annual government levy | $259 AUD p.a. |
| Investment flexibility | Direct shares, property, gold, crypto (within rules) | High — maximum control |
| Administrative burden | Trustee meetings, minutes, investment strategy reviews | 10–20 hours per year minimum |
| Insurance access | Must arrange personal insurance separately — no default cover | Potentially higher premiums |
8. Superannuation Contribution Strategies for 2026
8.1 Maximising Your Super in 2026 — Key Strategies
Salary Sacrifice
Salary sacrifice allows employees to redirect pre-tax salary into super, reducing taxable income and boosting retirement savings simultaneously. Contributions are taxed at 15% inside super (versus your marginal income tax rate of up to 47%), creating significant tax savings for middle and high-income earners. In 2025–26, the total concessional contributions cap is $30,000 per year (including employer SG contributions).
Spouse Contributions and Co-Contributions
For couples where one partner earns significantly less than the other, spouse contributions offer a tax offset of up to $540 AUD for contributions of $3,000 to a low-income spouse’s super. The government co-contribution scheme also provides a matching contribution of up to $500 for low to middle-income earners who make after-tax (non-concessional) super contributions.
Catch-Up Concessional Contributions
From 2019, Australians with a super balance below $500,000 can carry forward unused concessional contribution cap amounts for up to five years. In 2026, this means eligible members can make catch-up concessional contributions using accumulated unused cap amounts from as far back as 2019–20 — a powerful strategy for those who took time out of the workforce or had irregular income.
9. Superannuation in Retirement — Accessing Your Super in 2026
9.1 Preservation Age and Access Rules
Accessing your superannuation in Australia is governed by preservation rules administered by the ATO. In 2026, the key access rules are:
• Preservation age: 60 for all Australians born after 30 June 1964
• Retired after 60: Full access to super as a lump sum or income stream (tax-free for balances up to the Transfer Balance Cap)
• Still working after 60: Can access super via a Transition to Retirement (TTR) pension
• Transfer Balance Cap (TBC): $1.9 million AUD in 2025–26 — the maximum amount that can be transferred into a tax-free retirement phase account
• Age 65: Unrestricted access to super regardless of employment status
9.2 Retirement Income Products
| Product | Description | Tax Treatment | Best For |
| Account-Based Pension (ABP) | Flexible drawdown from super balance; investment returns continue | Tax-free over age 60 (up to TBC) | Most retirees — maximum flexibility |
| Annuity (Lifetime) | Guaranteed income for life from an insurance company | Partially taxable depending on components | Risk-averse retirees wanting certainty |
| Transition to Retirement (TTR) | Supplement income while still working; reduce hours gradually | Earnings taxed at 15% in TTR phase | Pre-retirees aged 60–65 reducing hours |
| Lump Sum Withdrawal | Take all or part of super as a one-off payment | Tax-free over age 60 (tax-free component) | One-off large expenses — use sparingly |
10. Conclusion — Choosing the Best Super Fund in 2026
Superannuation is Australia’s most powerful wealth-building tool, yet millions of Australians remain disengaged from their fund choice — defaulting into arrangements that may cost them hundreds of thousands of dollars in unnecessary fees or underperformance over a working lifetime.
The key takeaways from this 2026 guide:
• Australia’s total superannuation pool has reached $4.1 trillion AUD in 2026, with the system continuing to mature and consolidate around a smaller number of high-performing, low-cost funds
• Industry funds continue to dominate performance rankings, with Australian Retirement Trust, AustralianSuper, and Hostplus topping the 10-year return tables
• Fees matter enormously — a difference of just 0.5% p.a. in total fees can cost over $200,000 in retirement savings over a 35-year horizon
• The Superannuation Guarantee rises to 12% from 1 July 2026 — now is the time to ensure your fund is maximising the value of every contribution
• Young Australians should consider higher-growth investment options; pre-retirees should review their asset allocation and insurance coverage
• SMSFs remain appropriate only for members with balances above $500,000 and the time and capability to manage their own fund
Whether you are just starting your super journey, mid-career and looking to optimise, or approaching retirement and planning your drawdown strategy, choosing the right super fund in 2026 is one of the highest-impact financial decisions you can make. Use the data and frameworks in this guide to make an informed, evidence-based choice.
─────────────────────────────────────────
Target Keywords: Best Super Funds Australia 2026 | Superannuation Funds Australia | Compare Super Funds Australia | Best Superannuation Fund | Self Managed Super Fund SMSF | Superannuation Calculator | Super Fund Comparison Australia